Jane Iredale Amazing Base Loose Powder (SPF 20) (10.5 g)
The powder is made from Micronized minerals which have an SPF 20 sunscreen factor.
Since the minerals reflect light, they have a much wider colour tolerance than most makeup. You will never see where they begin and end.
The Skin Cancer Foundation has approved Jane Iredale Amazing Base as an effective UV protectant for daily use.
Read more about the Perfect Mineral Foundation at Leonilla’s Blog.
To assist you in your product selection those shades deemed most suitable for Asian and/or darker skin tones have been marked with an asterix (*).
NOTE: Generally the shades in the Amazing Base Loose Powder come up darker than the Purepressed Powder equivalent so it is worth trying a sample first if unsure.
Colour Guide for Jane Iredale Amazing Base:
Please refer to the COLOUR MATCH GUIDE for help in selecting the right shade.
with neutral undertones)
(light to medium skin with neutral undertones)
(light to medium skin with neutral undertones)
(medium skin with cool undertones)
(golden skin with neutral undertones)
(light dark with yellow/gold undertones)
(darker skin with red/gold undertones)
Remove the seal or puncture holes for controlled of the minerals. Replace lid, turn upside down and tap. The minerals are now released into the sifter.
Lightly dip each side of the Chisel Brush into the minerals.Tap off excess using side of jar. Using the lid work the minerals into the brush until all powder is absorbed.Begin application where you want the most coverage, then lightly layer over the rest of the face, not forgetting neck
Key Jane Iredale Amazing Base Ingredients
|Titanium Dioxide||Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active ingredients for sun protection.|
|Zinc Oxide||Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is derived from the mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and dolomites. Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is insoluble in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic and as a protection against skin diseases.|
|Mica||Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause shine.|
|Zinc Stearate||Zinc Soap (a mixture of zinc salts). Widely used in cosmetics because it contributes to adhesive properties.|
|Dimethicone||Made from sand (silica) that is a combination of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. This state-of-the-art ingredient replaces the need for oils and is the coating on our micronized titanium dioxide. Dimethicone aids spreading, is transfer resistant and imparts a remarkable smoothness and creaminess to the overall product. It also improves coverage without adding heaviness. And, it is non-comedogenic and highly water repellent. It gives micronized titanium dioxide the highest light refractive ability of any titanium. This outstanding ingredient is one of the driving forces behind the creative evolution of color cosmetics.In a recent medical article titled “Effective Sunscreen Ingredients and Cutaneous Irritation in Patients with Rosacea,” Dr. Nichols and colleagues found that the addition of silicon-based protectants (dimethicone and cyclomethicone) into sunscreens greatly reduced facial irritation that rosacea sufferers experienced to these products. The physicians performed this study because in their medical experience patients with rosacea are particularly susceptible to irritation caused by sunscreen ingredients.The results of the study demonstrate that in addition to their protective actions, dimethicone and cyclomethicone were found to have excellent moisturizing actions.|
|Boron Nitride||A raw ingredient originally used in the ceramics industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics grade. It is composed of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that can freely slide over one another. Because of this composition, this white powder is added to cosmetics to enable a silky glide in application, and provides excellent adhesion and soft focus properties.|
|Stearic Acid||Derived from butter acids, cascarilla bark and other oils. Used as a softener.|
|Pomegranate Extract||A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free radical damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as a natural preservative.|
|Iron Oxides||Iron oxide is iron combined with oxygen and can be found in nature or produced synthetically. It varies in color from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending on the degree of water and the purity.|
|Carmine||A crimson pigment derived from the Mexican and Central American species of beetle, which feeds on cacti. (The coloring has no known toxicity and was permanently listed for use in food by the FDA in 1977.) The brilliant red color only exists if the beetles die a natural death and this they do by the hundreds of thousands once they have mated. They are then vacuumed off the cacti and sent for extraction. Vegans and those practicing Kosher will want to avoid this. Our products that contain carmine are: So-Bronze 1 and 2, Cedar Rose Complete Color, Currant, Dubonnet, Barely Rose and Parfait blush, Ruby, Wine & Roses, Pink Smoke and Cloud 9 eye shadows.|
|Ultramarines||Made from powdering the mineral lapis lazuli. It is a vivid blue.|